The New You Plan Privacy Policy

Here at The New You Plan, we are committed to protecting our customer's privacy. Below is an overview of our policy, please ensure you take the time to review this notice which explains what information we collect about you, how we use it, and your rights.

It includes the relevant requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation. It applies both when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and when you use our services.

Type of data we collect:

We collect personal data from you when you provide it to us directly and through your use of the Site. This information may include:

How your personal data is used:

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the certain circumstances detailed below and this may be affected based on the way in which you use our Site, your interactions with us, and the permissions you give us, which may include:

The New You Plan relies on the following legal basis, to process your personal data:

On occasion we may ask customers for additional information that will help us develop in the field of nutrition and wellbeing.

Controlling your data:

We are dedicated to helping you manage your data, in the instance of our email marketing channels you have the option to unsubscribe at any time via the links in the emails.

You can turn off cookies within your browser by going to your browser preferences and selecting block cookies. If you turn off cookies, you will be unable to place orders or benefit from the other features that use cookies.

If you need any assistance with this then we recommend you get in touch and our team will ensure that we help you as quickly as possible. You can get in touch via:
Email: support@thenewyouplan.com
Telephone: +442838330720
Live Chat: Located at the bottom right hand corner of your screen

Who has access to your data and when:

We share customers' personal data with third parties in the following circumstances:

How we store your data securely

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business requirement that means they have a need to know. In this instance they will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We take online security very seriously and are committed to ensuring your information is stored and handled safely and privately. Your credit card information is processed securely via a third party payment provider and at no time do New You store or have access to your credit card or CV2 number. We use the industry standard (SSL - Secure Sockets Layer) secure server to ensure private information and credit card details are transmitted securely across the internet.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any fulfilment of orders, accounting, reporting or legal requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

Your rights:

You have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. To get more information regarding this please click on the link below: (www.ico.org.uk).

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues

You have the right to:

If you require any assistance:

If you have any queries on any aspect of our Privacy Policy, please contact us on the details below:

Email: support@thenewyouplan.com
Telephone: +442838330720
Live Chat: Located at the bottom right hand corner of your screen

 

 

Join the conversation

Follow New You on Twitter Follow New You on Facebook New You Blog Follow New You on Instagram RSS Feed